My privacy notice with effect from 25th May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

1. Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to me, or any that I may collect from you. It applies to all products & services, and instances where I collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by Jon Jones Driving Tuition

Jon Jones Driving Tuition / Data Protection Officer

I (Jon Jones) am a data controller of your personal data, and can be contacted via my website at www.jonjonesdrivingtuition.co.uk

 

2. What kind of personal information about you do I process?

Personal information that I will collect and process is as follows:

Full name and address

Your contact telephone number(s)

Your email address

Your driver number

Any other information supplied by you when contacting me

 

3. What is the source of your personal information?

I will collect personal information from you directly from the following general sources:

  1. via a telephone conversation / initial enquiry

  2. text message

  3. via my website “Contact Me” page / email.

  4. during a driving lesson / face to face

 

4. What do I use your personal data for?

I use your personal data for the following purposes, enabling me to act as your driving instructor:

  1. To be able to pick you up for driving lessons from a given address.

  2. To be able to contact you (via phone, text or email) regarding driving lessons, such as to rearrange a lesson, or advise a lesson start time alteration, or for general driving lesson administration/information.

  3. To be able to forward, via email, lesson hand-out and other fact based material to assist with learning to drive.

  4. To be able to book the practical driving test on your behalf.

  5. To keep records of my communications with you & maintain administrative records.

  6. To offer other services such as the Pass Plus course or motorway driving.

I do not share your personal information with any outside parties or 3rd parties

 

5. What are the legal grounds for my processing of your personal information?

I rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

Where it is needed to provide you with my products or services, such as:

a) Offering you driving lessons, the price, the payment methods available, pick up point and the terms & conditions applicable
b) Managing your driving lessons
c) Updating my records, and to contact you (via email, text or phone) about your driving lessons
d) All stages and activities relevant to the management and administration of your driving lessons, including the initial enquiry
 

Where it is in my legitimate interests to do so, such as:

a) Managing your driving lessons, updating your records, contacting you (via text, email or phone) about your driving lessons / payment for driving lessons
b) To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies
c) For management and audit of my business operations including accounting
d) To keep records of my communications with you
e) Where I need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations

 

With your consent or explicit consent:

a) For some direct marketing communications/driving lesson handouts

b) To obtain your address in order to pick you up for driving lessons

c) To contact you regarding driving lessons via email, text or telephone

 

 

 

6. How and when can you withdraw your consent?

Where I’m relying upon your consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting me using the details above in section 1.

 

7. For how long is your personal information retained by me?

I’ll hold your personal information for as long as you remain a pupil of mine, and for a period of 12 months once you cease to be a pupil (in case you contact me for further services such as Pass Plus, or motorway driving, and to enable me to forward any relevant learning material/handouts I am in receipt of during that period).

At the end of this period, all personal information is either deleted (email address from computer & telephone number from mobile phone), or destroyed (paper based via cross cut shredder)

 

8. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, I’ll explain at that time if they are in force or not.

 

The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

The right to object to processing of your personal information

The right to restrict processing of your personal information

The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how I process it

The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws in UK: https://ico.org.uk/

 

9. Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact me, by using the details above in Section 1, in order to exercise these rights.